Australian federal election, 1998 explained

Election Name:Australian federal election, 1998
Country:Australia
Type:parliamentary
Ongoing:no
Previous Election:Australian federal election, 1996
Previous Year:1996
Next Election:Australian federal election, 2001
Next Year:2001
Seats For Election:All 148 seats in the Australian House of Representatives
75 seats were needed for a majority in the House
40 (of the 76) seats in the Australian Senate
Leader1:John Howard
Party1:Liberal/National coalition
Leaders Seat1:Bennelong
Last Election1:94 seats
Seats1:80 seats
Seat Change1:14
Popular Vote1:5,413,431
Percentage1:49.02%
Swing1:4.61
Leader2:Kim Beazley
Party2:Australian Labor Party
Leaders Seat2:Brand
Last Election2:49 seats
Seats2:67 seats
Seat Change2:18
Popular Vote2:5,630,409
Percentage2:50.98%
Swing2:4.61
Prime Minister
Before Election:John Howard
Before Party:Liberal/National coalition
After Election:John Howard
After Party:Liberal/National coalition

Federal elections were held in Australia on 3 October 1998. All 148 seats in the House of Representatives and 40 seats in the 76-member Senate were up for election. The incumbent Liberal Party of Australia led by Prime Minister of Australia John Howard and coalition partner the National Party of Australia led by Tim Fischer defeated the opposition Australian Labor Party led by Kim Beazley.

Results

See main article: Full results for the Australian federal election, 1998.

style="width:20px"
 PartyVotes%SwingSeatsChange
 Australian Labor Party4,454,30640.10+1.3467+18
 Liberal Party of Australia3,764,70733.89-4.8064-11
 One Nation936,6218.4300
 National Party of Australia588,0885.29-2.9116-3
 Australian Democrats569,8755.13-1.6300
 Australian Greens238,0352.14-0.7800
 Country Liberal Party36,0140.32-0.030-1
 Independents195,1801.76-0.511-4
 Other326,2372.9400
 Total11,109,063  148 
 Liberal/National coalitionWIN49.02-4.6180-14
 Australian Labor Party 50.98+4.6167+18
Independents: Peter Andren
style="width:20px"
 PartyVotes%SwingSeats WonSeats Held
 Australian Labor Party4,182,96337.31+1.161729
 Liberal/National (Joint Ticket)2,452,40721.87-2.625 
 Liberal Party of Australia1,528,73013.63-2.611131
 One Nation1,007,4398.9911
 Australian Democrats947,9408.45-2.3749
 Australian Greens244,1652.17-0.2301
 National Party of Australia208,5361.86-1.0103
 Christian Democratic Party122,5161.09+0.0100
 Unity Party93,9680.8300
 Greens Western Australia61,0630.54+0.0200
 Australia First Party46,7650.4100
 Australian Shooters Party38,1880.34-0.7100
 Country Liberal Party36,0630.32-0.0511
 Democratic Labor Party29,8930.27-0.0600
 Harradine Group24,2540.22-0.0811
 Other187,0131.7000
 Total11,211,903  4076

The election returned the Member of the House of Representatives for its 1998–2001 term and half of Australia's senators, who then served in the 1999–2002 Senate.

Despite gaining almost 51 percent of the two-party-preferred vote, the Australian Labor Party fell short of forming government by 8 seats. The government was re-elected with 49.02% of the two-party-preferred vote, compared to 50.98% for the Australian Labor Party, the largest difference of six election results where the winner did not gain a two-party preferred majority, since 2PP results first estimated from 1937.

The election on 3 October 1998 was held six months earlier than required by the Constitution. Prime Minister John Howard made the announcement following the launch of the coalition's Goods and Services Tax (GST) policy launch and a five-week advertising campaign. The ensuing election was almost entirely dominated by the proposed 10% GST and proposed income tax cuts.

In reaction to One Nation's policies, the other significant parties all agreed to preference against One Nation. One Nation won no lower house seats, with its founder and leader Pauline Hanson defeated on preferences by the Liberal candidate in the Queensland electorate of Blair. In Queensland, One Nation polled 14.83% of the Senate vote, sufficient to elect one senator without the need for preferences.[1] The seat initially went to Heather Hill, but she was subsequently disqualified under Section 44 of the Constitution, and replaced by Len Harris.

The ALP made the single biggest gain by an Opposition party following an election defeat; the Coalition's majority was cut from 40 to 12. The swing was sufficient in all states to deliver government to the ALP, but the uneven nature of the swing denied Kim Beazley the extra few seats necessary to command a majority in the House.

House of Representatives preference flows

Seats changing hands

SeatPre-1998SwingPost-1998
PartyMemberMarginMarginMemberParty
Bass, Tas LiberalHon Warwick Smith4.574.630.06Michelle O'ByrneLabor 
Bendigo, Vic LiberalBruce Reid0.884.353.47Steve GibbonsLabor 
Bowman, Qld LiberalAndrea West0.894.183.29Hon Con SciaccaLabor 
Braddon, Tas LiberalHon Chris Miles5.6910.024.33Sid SidebottomLabor 
Canning, WA LiberalRicky Johnston1.645.163.52Jane GerickLabor 
Capricornia, Qld NationalPaul Marek3.468.755.29Kirsten LivermoreLabor 
Chisholm, Vic LiberalMichael Wooldridge2.604.672.07Anna BurkeLabor 
Cowan, WA LiberalRichard Evans4.067.623.56Graham EdwardsLabor 
Curtin, WA IndependentAllan Rocher7.28N/A**13.28Julie BishopLiberal 
Dickson, Qld LiberalTony Smith3.904.020.12Cheryl KernotLabor 
Griffith, Qld LiberalGraeme McDougall1.503.932.43Kevin RuddLabor 
Hume, NSW NationalJohn Sharp4.353.718.06Alby SchultzLiberal 
Kingston, SA LiberalSusan Jeanes2.012.480.47David CoxLabor 
Kalgoorlie, WA IndependentGraeme Campbell10.35N/A**2.10Barry HaaseLiberal 
Lilley, Qld LiberalElizabeth Grace0.803.933.13Wayne SwanLabor 
Lowe, NSW LiberalPaul Zammit2.467.094.63John MurphyLabor 
McMillan, Vic LiberalRussell Broadbent2.072.640.57Christian ZahraLabor 
Moore, WA IndependentPaul Filing13.28N/A**4.13Mal WasherLiberal 
Northern Territory, NT Country LiberalNick Dondas0.370.940.57Warren SnowdonLabor 
Oxley, Qld One NationPauline Hanson0.357.858.20Bernie RipollLabor 
Paterson, NSW LiberalBob Baldwin0.431.651.22Bob HorneLabor 
Stirling, WA LiberalEoin Cameron3.224.261.04Jann McFarlaneLabor 
Swan, WA LiberalDon Randall3.636.332.70Kim WilkieLabor 

See also

References

Notes and References

  1. Web site: The AEC has recently restructured our content. Aec.gov.au. 2007-06-08. 2010-06-13.